How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi my father has a few mental health issues hes now decided

Resolved Question:

hi
my father has a few mental health issues
hes now decided to pursue rent from my sister who lives in a property he owns in cyprus
she has been there for 5 years
at the out set he said she could stay there indefinately for no rent
as times gone y and his mental state has deteriorated hes now decided she owes him £15000 in back rent
he sent her a lot of abusive messages saying he was going to sue her etc
she received a letter from a solicitor in the UK via her friends home address saying he was demanding the money
can someone just do this ?
she moved out of the property months ago
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Continue your search

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.
Was there ever anything in writing as to the rent status please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No nothing

and i was present when he told her he didnt want anything

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Is there a tenancy agreement at all?