How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I bought some scam shares over 10 years ago a company in tokyo

Customer Question

I bought some scam shares over 10 years ago a company in tokyo called Taito securities group say they have a buyer at 2.5 dollars I have 74000 shares they say the restrictions need removing before there customer can buy them im sure its a con but the amount is so large I have to check it mike
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Mike,

Are you being asked to send any money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes 12 cents per share to remove the restrictions they call it recertification deposit , I have had a lot of similar calls over the last 10 years oviously all bogus this chap says very hard to get people on this because of all the bogus people but that's probable his way of scamming . Wanted to check company and Harrogate phone no out as if theres a slim chance its genuine its about 100k thanks mike

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes 12 cents per share to recertification of the shares

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello is there anybody there

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello, sorry I was in a meeting.

I would advise you not to send any money and stop contact with this person unless you are absolutely sure he is genuine.

Taito Securities Group have a website and you may contact them directly and ask about your shares whether they are able to help you in selling them
Www.taitosec.com

May I help further?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

with respect I had worked out not to send money that's why I contacted you how do I find out if taito securities is a genuine company also that the phone number *********** is not a real Harrogate number thanks mike

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes just want to know if genuine or a scam believe its a scam but 100k is a lot of money not to fully check mike

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi I am not sure why the previous expert opted out but you can be absolutely certain this as a scam, There are certain US securities which are subject to dealing restrictions but it is not up the seller to remove them. It is simply nonsense. This is quite a feel known scam. You don't name the securities you purchased but I am sure they are worthless and these people are just playing on your hope that you might get something back. Anyone operating in the UK in dealing with securities needs to be FCA authorised and Taito is not - the website provides no real information- no names no regulators no corporate identity. It does not identify what sort of company it is or who it is regulated by and yet claims to be leading investment bank. All Investment banks are regulated usually in several jurisdictions.These sort of websites are the hallmark of an organisation that has no substance
You are correct to be highly suspiscious. Never pay money to someone who has contacted you out of the blue . Never pay money in respect of securities to someone who is not regulated by the FCA - if you do you will have no comeback.

Come back to me if you get any further information form them but I would be minded to report them to Action fraud

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice