How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have 1 drink driving charge 2 drunk and disorderly charges

Customer Question

I have 1 drink driving charge
2 drunk and disorderly charges
3 assult on police officer charges (while drunk)
I think they will all be 'spent' very soon
I am in AA and have been for 5 years
If I apply for PGCE courses or other things that require a CRB check will the 'spent' convictions prevent me / them from employing me?
And will the spent convictions stop me from travelling working or moving abroad?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : This means as soon as your convictions are spent they won't show on a DBS check,
Alex Watts : However if you are working with children or vulnerable adults the police can put on information as required for the protection of those people.
Alex Watts : However the offences won't show.
Alex Watts : As for travelling abroad that's a whole different story.
Alex Watts : So the advice here is check before you book and get a visa if necessary
Alex Watts : As for whether they employ you, it's always a decision for the employer.
Alex Watts : But the offences you mention will not show on a DBS check once spent.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please ?
JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

So if my convictions are spent a DBS check will be 'clean' However if the organisation is a government or one that

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

Thanks for the message.

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

Apologies i keep pressing enter to get onto the next line and its sending my text

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

I would like to check my understanding can you help with this?

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

I think I am unable to request an independant DBS or any other certificate to prove I am 'clean/ok' to work with children for example. The org or company have to request it. In which case as my convictions are spent the check will come back as 'EMPTY' and 'OK'

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

If the police are concerned about the nature of the job in relation to my offences they can write something along the lines of 'in relation to prev offences it is not advised the job role is given? and they are not allowed to give the actual offences?

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

The new law from may 29th 2013 regarding old and minor spent cautions and convictions being erased and no longer subject to disclosure says that all convictions where an ind. has more than one conviction recorded will stay. Does this law have any bearing on the DBS check results or is it in relation to the actual criminal record kept by the police?

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

Would an enhanced DBS check mean all the offenses I have on my record will be disclosed to a potential employer?

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

In relation to travel then... There are some countries I can go and live/work/holiday in without checks. But to work/live in certain countries I will need a visa and that visa may include enhanced DBS or other checks meaning they are able to access my offences and make a decision on whether I can go ahead? presumably if I get the go ahead from the embasy/visa there are no restrictions on my gaining employment coz of spent convictions because they have the same access as UK emplyers and a DSB (if needed for abroad employment) will come back 'CLEAR' 'OK'

Alex Watts : Yes with the new rules and DBS there is a list of f
Alex Watts : Yes with the new rules and DBS there is a list of offences that will never be filtered.
Alex Watts : These offences are not on that list and will therefore not show
Alex Watts : This just applies to DBS check only and not the Police record. The police record will always show the offence offences.
Alex Watts : Enhanced DBS will also not show the filtered offences.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

thank you

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

in the new rules it seems to say if any offence is commited more than once it will not be removed . I interpret this as as i have 2 d and d charges and 3 ass on p officer charges I they will not be filtered and will therefore definitey always appear on dbs and enhanced dbs but you are telling me definitely to any employer I practically have no record because any legal checks will come back clear.. even I could apply to work for the police?

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

I am sorry to be so thorough in my questioning it just seems everyone I have spoke with says it will restrict the jobs I can do

JACUSTOMER-a2q7i0lk- :

can you help at all with the travel side of things? am I likely to be refused into certain countries to work/immagrate or holiday because of the convictions? or will they also be unavalaible to authorities and regular security checks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice