How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex wife has divorced me two years ago we both own a property

Resolved Question:

My ex wife has divorced me two years ago we both own a property and i own a small business we do not have any children i have contacted a solicitor who wrote to her several times asking to settle our finances but she does not reply, how do i get my fair share from this and what do i do as my Business is struggling at the moment and need some cash to invest

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Decree Absolute?
Have you remarried?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much is your business worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The decree was 25/01/20/3 I haven't remarried the house is worth about £260,000.00 there is under £85,000.00 outstanding I haven't valued the business but I think its worth about £60,000.00

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long were you living together and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we were living together for 14 years with her child and I decided to file for my 15 year old son in 2011 whom I left in Jamaica when he was three years old she told me she doesn't want my child to live in her house that's when she filed the divorce

when we were buying the house in 1999 her income was £1200.00 after that she does not discuss her income with me I take home £1600.00 per month

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
How old is the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

her child is 19 and has a baby 2 years old with her own flat my child is going to be 19 in October he just came in may 2013

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you offered to go to Mediation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have contacted a solicitor who wrote to her asking for mediation but she did not respond on no occasion, I saw her once and she told me she wants to get my name off the Deeds for the property

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the original purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was funded by Barclays bank but I had to find £10,000.00 deposite

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who paid the monthly mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she does since she threw me out 2012 december

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What about before then?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Before I just work and gave her my cheque and she handles the running of the home

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is good news
If she will not agree to mediation then your only option is to make an immediate application to the court for the financial side of the divorce proceedings to be dealt with - including an Order for the sale of the property
This is started using a Form A available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
The fee is £245
This will lock you into a Court Time table which will eventually lead to an Order that the house is sold unless she can buy out your share of the property and obtain your release from the mortgage
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions