How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I brought a brandnew car 4 years ago, and used the garages

Resolved Question:

Hi
I brought a brandnew car 4 years ago, and used the garage's credit loan system, the garage went bankrupt about 2 years ago and my car has major problem's that I have had to fis including a new engine. IS there any law that protect's me as I had a loan for the car?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

If you purchased the vehicle ON finance then yes you have protection.

Alex Watts :

The lender is liable for the dealers failings under Section 75 of the Consume Credit Act

Alex Watts :

If you had been to the bank and obtained a loan then you would not have the same protection

Alex Watts :

But If the dealer supplied the finance then you may have a claim.

Alex Watts :

If you purchased the car 4 years ago and the car had a warranty then you have a claim.

Alex Watts :

This is because you can sue the lender for breach of contract for the goods are faulty.

Alex Watts :

However if you did NOT have a warranty or it has expired and given the vehicle is 4 years old then you will not have a claim.

Alex Watts :

This is because the law states that you are entitled to protection for the warranty period or 6 months.

Alex Watts :

If the vehicle is out of warranty then you have no claim

Alex Watts :

If the vehicle is in warranty then you have a claim against the finance company

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The warranty was a issue, the problem was first brought up under warranty but by the time the garage found out what the problem was the car was then out of warranty, the car manufacture did provide a new engine but did not cover labour costs. Since the repair the car have not been driven as I have no confidnce in the car, the car had only done 11,000 miles under warrenty when the engine first started to have problems.

Alex Watts :

How long as the original warranty?

Customer:

3 years

Customer:

I thought that if a company went bankrupt and you had a problem with goods brought from the bankrupt company on finance there was a law that covered you?

Alex Watts :

Yes to a certain extent

Alex Watts :

However if the car was OUT of warranty then you won't have a claim

Alex Watts :

The finance provider is only liable for the period of time the dealer would be, not for the life of the finance.

Alex Watts :

Therefore if a car is out of warranty then the lender is not responsible

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify matters?

Customer:

Yes thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions