How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi i was soo stupid yesterday and got caught stealing goods

Resolved Question:

Hi
i was soo stupid yesterday and got caught stealing goods from debenhams worth £279 or something. it was a total impulsive act. i got taken into the back room and police appeared, took me in their car and charged me. they said i will be waiting for a letter and i may or may not need to go to court
this is a first time offence and obviously the last crime i will ever do! i dont have any criminal records!
im really worried and unsure at what i am looking at here. do i need to get a solicitor? im scared i will to go to jail! im more than willing to show remorse and pay any fine or pay for any damage that i have caused because i feel so ashamed at myself
please help!
also, i am 21 year old, female.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did they charge on the day please?

Customer:

Yes they did in the car. im sure they did cos they said i'm charging you....

Customer:

i cant actually remember what for tho :(

Alex Watts :

Were you given a date to attend Court?

Alex Watts :

Or was it just some paper they completed? Did they give you a copy?

Alex Watts :

Do you have to go back to the Police station?

Customer:

no not at all, i cant remember what was all said. the police man was lovely but he said i'll need to wait for a letter?

Customer:

no i wasnt given any paper copies. they wrote the details in a book?

Alex Watts :

Ok - it may be that you are summonsed to Court, or you may be offered a caution

Alex Watts :

If the goods were recovered I would hope you may just get a caution

Alex Watts :

But if you are summonsed to Court I would get a Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

They could represent you on the day and ask that a caution be considered

Customer:

does this type of offence go to a high court and get publicised?

Alex Watts :

Especially if the goods were returned and that you have no previous

Alex Watts :

It wont be the High Court it would be the Magistrates Court

Customer:

who can represent me? im sorry but i have no idea how this works

Alex Watts :

Yes the press may be there and could report it as it is in public

Customer:

all the goods were recovered

Alex Watts :

Ok. Then you may get a caution

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

well if i'm waiting for a letter, the policeman says i may have to go to court, or i could end up back at the policestation to plead guilty and pay a fine?
in your experience what would you say it is that i get?
and what is the Magistrates Court?

Alex Watts :

I would hope it would be a caution

Alex Watts :

Magistrates Court is for petty crime

Customer:

and also do you know what time frame it will be for me to get this letter? i move house 4th August this year

Alex Watts :

They need to do it within 6 months

Alex Watts :

If its 4th August then you should have already moved!

Customer:

what happens when you go to court for petty crime? is there a jury or?

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

If you plead guilty for this you would be sentenced there a then.

Alex Watts :

It would be a conditional discharge that means if you dont get into trouble within the next few years then the matter has ended.

Alex Watts :

But you would have a criminal record.

Alex Watts :

Which is why a caution would be far better

Customer:

is there any advise you can give me as to what to do to try lessen the prosecution?
and if i do go to court, and plead guilty - which i will do what do you think i will get as a punishment?

Customer:

4th October i meant

Alex Watts :

Sadly there is nothing you can do at this stage.

Alex Watts :

If you are going to move make sure your mail is re-directed

Alex Watts :

You would get a conditional discharge if it went to Court - please see above

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes it does thank you. so if i do go to court, i will get this discharge and then the matter will be resolved? fingers crossed this is just a caution. in your experience what would the likelihood of me just getting a caution be? as this is my first crime? will it be worth the P.fiscal taking me to court?

Alex Watts :

Yes if you get a discharge that is the end of the matter.

Alex Watts :

I can't say what the chances are but if the goods have been returned and you have no previous, I would hope the Police would offer you this

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

can you clarify there's no chance of me going to jail?

Alex Watts :

0%

Alex Watts :

No chance of going to jail

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you today?

Customer:

yes thank you, ***** ***** a great weight off my shoulders. so i shouldnt worry too much about this?

Customer:

of course i will never do anything like this again. also should i get a solicitor?

Alex Watts :

Only if it goes to Court.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Thanks Alex.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions