How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

how can i get the camera and ticket office at po box 486 stevenage

Resolved Question:

how can i get the camera and ticket office at po box 486 stevenage sg1 9jb to e -mail
the the photographic evidence of speeding offence
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

i want to confirm who the driver was

Alex Watts :

Was it your car please?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you can write to the ticket office with the reference number etc and ask for photographic evidence.

Alex Watts :

However this may be behind the vehicle

Alex Watts :

As an owner you should know who is driving your car as I assume there would be limited drivers and indeed people insured on the policy.

Alex Watts :

If you do not know who was driving you must nominate everyone who could have been driving.

Alex Watts :

But yes write to the ticket unit and ask for a photograph

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

i have been unable to contact the driver to get his details as he is from ireland but living and working in england

Alex Watts :

Ok - you can follow the above process. Get a copy of the photo and see who is driving, but make sure, if you can't identify the driver you put down all people who could have been driving it

Alex Watts :

But on the NIP you can submit the driver in Ireland

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

and do not have his details only an address in ireland which i sent to the ticket office. is it now better to say that

Alex Watts :

So you let someone drive the car from another country? Were they insured?

Customer:

i was driving because the car was traveling at 45 miles an hour in a 40 mile limit. he was my car under his own

Alex Watts :

So you don't know where your friend lives?

Customer:

insurance

Alex Watts :

How do you know he was insured, did you see it?

Alex Watts :

You let someone drive the car and you don't know where they live?

Customer:

the only address i have for him is the one in ireland he is a friend of my cousin

Alex Watts :

That is the one you will need to give, together with any other information so mobile number etc

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you