How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I require some assistance with a commercial agreement which

Resolved Question:

I require some assistance with a commercial agreement which has been breached. I have lent some money to my accountant who I have known for over 20 years. He offered to pay me a fixed amount of interest on the money which he would deposit in a clients' account if I would lend him the cash for a two week period. This was in Nov 2013. He has part paid back the original amount ( around 45 % ) without any interest after nearly 5 months delay and has still not paid the remainder, nor the interest payment he agreed.
I have an agreement and an amendment for penalty payments which he has executed but has breached all the dates promised in the agreement.
What is my recourse ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How much was lent and how much is outstanding please?

Customer:

£250k original sum; paid back £115k ; remaining £135k plus interest payment of around £24k and penalty payment of £25k

Alex Watts :

In the event of default does it allow you to sue for the balance or just arrears?

Alex Watts :

Does he have any assets please?

Customer:

The agreement was between his firm and my firm. But he and his partner are personal guarantors also. There is no clause on default in the agreement

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Customer:

Yes, he does have assets - his company assets as well as his personal assets

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

You have two options

Alex Watts :

1) Ask for a charge on assets such as property. This is preferred as this secures the debt

Alex Watts :

You can ask for a charge on the accountant property, if any and also as guarantors the personal homes

Alex Watts :

This is the best and cheapest option

Alex Watts :

Otherwise you need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.


Alex Watts :

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

You can also seek to claim interest at 8% pursuant to the County Courts Act 1984

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce. This can include a charge etc.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. As the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will need representation.

Customer:

I have set out the penalty as £1000/day for every business day he delays by...

Alex Watts :

However you can issue against the Company and the guarantors at the same time

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

sorry, the claim is for £135,000 plus £24,000 odd interest plus £25,000 penalty payments thus far

Alex Watts :

Ok - the Court may have an issue of you claiming interest on late payments and a penalty.

Alex Watts :

But first see if they agree to a charge.

Alex Watts :

This is the best option

Customer:

But, I want the money back for my business as I had only lent it on a 2 week period. Having a charge is of little value to me..

Alex Watts :

Ok - but if they dont have the cash then even if you get Judgement you still have the same problem getting the physical cash

Alex Watts :

Unless they have it sat in their bank account then you would have a paper Judgment

Alex Watts :

You would still have to enforce it

Customer:

I think that they do have the cash ....

Customer:

but sitting in a Singapore account

Alex Watts :

Ok - well issue proceedings against all 3 after having called in the loan and arrears.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Customer:

so, basically, the best option is still to continue to talk with them to get back the money rather that go to court - would that sum up the situaton?

Alex Watts :

I really would consider a charge, because that's easier to enforce

Alex Watts :

And you don't need a CCJ

Alex Watts :

You can go straight for an order for sale

Alex Watts :

And it makes the debt secure

Alex Watts :

That's a real key - but it is a matter for you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

OK, I understand. thanks

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you today?

Customer:

can I get a transcript of this chat ?

Alex Watts :

Once you rate the format changes and you can copy and paste it, or come back to it at any time

Alex Watts :

If this does answer the question might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Customer:

ok, thanks

Alex Watts :

Thank you and have a good weekend

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice