How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently issued a county court claim against the person who

Resolved Question:

I recently issued a county court claim against the person who laid my new kitchen floor. Paperwork has been going backwards and forwards and the court decided that we had to agree on an independent expert to provide a report. This was done and the report agreed with our claim. All the paperwork was sent to the county court and a hearing date was set of 31st July. I was unable to attend due to a pre booked holiday and has the court had all the evidence and paperwork I presumed that I did not need to be there. I received a letter from the court this morning advising that as I had not attended the case was dismissed. Can you advise if I can restart the case again or have I lost my chance? I was not aware that I had to attend the hearing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Alex Watts :

Did you inform the Court that you would not be attending please?

Customer:

Yes I advised them on 5th July that I would be on holiday on 31st July - the date of the hearing.

Alex Watts :

Did you supply a witness statement?

Customer:

Yes - a signed witness statement.

Alex Watts :

Ok - so it appears the Judge decided the case on the papers and you did not attend, would you agree?

Alex Watts :

Especially if you gave notice you would not attend.

Customer:

The letter says: Upon the court receiving a letter of 5th July from the Claimant and the Court declining to deal with the matter in the absence of the claimant in the light of her allegation as to the defendant's evidence and the letter not seeking an adjournment of the hearing due to the claimant's absence on holiday. It is ordered that the case is dismissed.

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

You need to apply to set aside the decision and apply for a re-hearing

Alex Watts :

You need to do this on form n244

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Customer:

Thanks - I will do that :)

Alex Watts :

You can't issue again, this is an abuse of process

Alex Watts :

All you can do is apply to set aside

Alex Watts :

Can I clariy

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No - that makes sense. The fact that I advised them on 5th July that I would not be attending and did not just fail to turn up will hopefully go in my favour.

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer.

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Many thanks - I will have a look at the form and if I have any more questions will come back to you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions