How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Criminal Record - Employment and entry to USA

Resolved Question:

I've got a question re a family member who is working for a company. At the time of employment they were not asked to declare if they had a criminal conviction. They have been asked to travel to USA on business and feel they will have to declare it now. Have the company got any grounds for dismissal. Also the conviction was received in Australia and it was with another student who were travelling and they got arrested on a night out and the family member got convicted along with the other student and fined of 1) did without reasonable excuse , failed to comply with direction under Part 14 Law enforcement Act 2002 2)Resist officer in execution of duty 3)Resist or hinder police officer in the execution of duty Crimes Act 1990. Basically the were under the influence of alcohol . Would this type of conviction prevent entry to the USA. They received a fine by the court.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have they worked there for?

Customer:

They have worked there over a year.

Customer:

they joined an initial company that was recruiting graduates and I introduced them and was placed in the company he is now working for in approx Feb 2013. In approx July 2013 they were asked to transfer to the other company as there was an option to joinn permanently.

Customer:

this was an agreement between the two companies. For neither companies to the best of my knowledge was the family member asked if they had a criminal record

Customer:

So in total between both companies the family member has been working there in total since Feb 2013

Customer:

Is that enough information

Ben Jones :

Hi, sorry I was offline this morning when you replied.

First I will deal with their employment position. If they have been continuously employed at their place of work for less than 2 years then their employment rights will unfortunately be somewhat limited. Most importantly, they will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that their employer can dismiss them for more or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because they were trying to assert any of their statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, etc.). As the exceptions do not apply here, a dismissal is a potential, and legally available option for the employer.

They would still be entitled to receive their contractual notice period and any outstanding holidays but they would not be able to challenge the dismissal, even considering the circumstances in this particular case.

As to the travel to the USA, as they were arrested they will need to declare this to the US authorities and apply for a visa, but this is not a serious crime and as such I do not foresee them being rejected a visa to travel to the country. They will still need to attend an interview for the visa application and as long as everything goes well, a visa should not be denied, although of course they have the final say as to whether one is issued or not. However, based on the nature of the crime, it is not really something that would likely prevent them from travelling.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

Thank you for the reply , one final question , is it at the discretion of the employer, one of the family members colleagues is employed but the company are aware of the colleagues possesion of class A drug. You mentioned there is no legal challenge but can they dismiss him for having a criminal conviction and my family member cannot challenge that.

Ben Jones :

That is correct unfortunately - the employer does not need to provide a fair reason for the dismissal, in the first 2 years of employment they can dismiss for more or less any reason, as long as it is not discriminatory or for one of the limited exceptions, none of which would apply in this case. It does not mean they will dismiss, but the option does exist if that is the route they want to follow.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice