How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

dear sir or madam. i am with a broadband company,and i have

Resolved Question:

dear sir or madam. i am with a broadband company,and i have a contract till next year.so i phone them up and explained to them ,i could not a ford monthly payments i know i had a fee to pay, when they told me the price 300 pounds there no way i can pay it,and i can not pay monthly payments.what can i do. John
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is it in your personal name ?
Are you prepared to risk a default on your record?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes my name is ***** ***** a default yes i am

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
A default on your credit rating?
It will have a negative impact for 6 years if you want to borrow money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what do you need to know

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Whether you are happy to risk a default?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes i am Jo

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
If you are locked into a contract then they are entitled to enforce it. There is no way around it. Contracts are difficult to escape lawfully.
A cancellation sum is completely unenforceable against you but the difficulty is that they will not sue for that sum. They will sue for a lost profits claim which is due under the contract.
If you just cannot afford to pay then you can always refuse to pay and invite them to sue. its very unlikely that they will sue. Its not worth the manpower.
What they may do is get debt collectors to pester you although they have very limited powers that really just extend to writing to you and phoning.
The risk though is that they will add a default to your credit account which is generally to be avoided. Its very damaging if you want to borrow money in the next six years.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

from John.so i just stop the monthly direct debits.will they come to my house, or just letters and phone calls.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, they can't do that unless they get a CCJ which they would have to go to court to do.
There is a risk they could do that but not likely.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you Jo for that advice its been useful to know.enjoy rest of the day.John

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions