How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Following extensive correspondence over some years I have a

Resolved Question:

Following extensive correspondence over some years I have a letter sent by email from British Gas dated 13.2.14 confirming that they do not supply electricity to my property. Despite this they are still sending demands addressed to "the occupier". On 47.14 I sent a letter to Head of Operations by recorded delivery giving notice of my intention to instigate proceedings for harassment. Since then I have continued to receive demands for payment; the latest dated 4.8.14 threatening disconnection, court warrants etc. Can I proceed given that the letters are not specifically addressed to me. I feel that there is no other way of stopping this.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry if I'm missing the point but how are you receiving the letters unless you are at the property?
How does supply gas to your property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am at the property but my supplier is Scottish Hydro - it hasn't been BG for many years - at least 7 - I don't keep bills older than that.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It started in 2006 with a bill for 15p gradually rising to £16.19 in Sept 13 - all of which I ignored then the next bill in Dec 13 was for £571.76 at which point I pointed out that they did not supply the property. Here is the letter I sent in Feb 14.

"I refer to your latest communication dated 3rd February. Please note that the statement “For energy supplied at Flat 7 Temple House EN7 5HY is not correct; you do not supply any energy to that address. The fact of the matter is, as you have been told many times, that this meter is in a garage which is seldom used and there is a separate supply to the residence which is some 100 meters or so from the garage.

I have tried on a number of occasions to provide a meter reading and you refuse to accept it. Your constant manoeuvres are now at the point where I can regard them as nothing short of harassment. Not only do I get ridiculous bills but you constantly demand that for “health and safety reasons” I need to have the meter changed; given that no attempt has ever been made to change the meter in my residence I have to assume this is all part of the harassment campaign.

The electricity in the garage is currently turned off, as it has been for some time, and the meter reading is “0000 1.22” and so, if anything, I suspect that you owe me money so if you want to pursue the matter please feel free I’ll see you in court and counter sue for harassment.

I await your comments with interest."

Hope this helps.

It was after that that I received the letter confirming that they agreed they were not the supplier and advised me that the account was removed and the account closed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That doesn't necessarily mean there isn't a claim.
What happened to the bill for 0.15p ? Are they saying they added interest to it?
Or are they claiming for future supplies?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The bill was no more valid than the others - they were not supplying me at that time. They simply added a few units of alleged usage each quarter even though I was with Scottish Hydro. There was no mention of interest..

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Its not safe to ignore it. It is addressed to the occupier but that is a non issue really. You are the occupier and anyway you have clearly received it.
It might very well be a baseless bill that can be contested but if you don't contest it then they will get a gas warrant to gain entry to your property and obstructing them would be an offence.
You can sue them for harassment. There has been some case law that supports that but that did involve a person who owed nothing at all and had never had a contract with the relevant company. Courts are reluctant generally to allow harassment to be used for this purpose and in the test case the court just couldn't avoid finding in his favour.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are no monies due to them. Are you saying that because I once had a contract with them there is nothing I can do to stop them from continually demanding money from me for services not provided? I have already told them and even have a letter confirming the situation.

The letter I have received already says "I've made the necessary arrangements to have the account balance removed and the account closed down."

Is there not a form of words that I can insist on that will put a stop to this once and for all?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It might very well be a baseless bill that can be contested but if you don't contest it then they will get a gas warrant to gain entry to your property and obstructing them would be an offence.
No, there are no words that will make this go away.
If you ignore them then they probably will seek a warrant in the manner I explained above.
Therefore, it is not safe to ignore this.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice