How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I am taking a car trader to the small claims track, it

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am taking a car trader to the small claims track, it was to be held at my local court but the defendant applied for it to be moved equidistant. this was granted. the defendant sent me a revised witness statement from himself. I replied to this witness statement to him and the court. i have since received a letter from his legal representative saying-we have received a further document from you following our clients submission of a witness statement. The document has no relevance and is inadmissible. It is not permitted to have a `second bite of the cherry` after witness statements have been submitted.
Is this correct or is it an attempt at intimidation. kind regards.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.

Alex Watts :

In terms of witness statements, have you sent the witness statement and additional documents 14 days or more before the hearing please?

Customer:

hi,i sent my first set of evidence to the defendant and to the court 30 days before the first hearing date. the defendant sent his defence statement soon after, I sent further evidence to his defence notes well within the 14 days.

Customer:

the defendant also sent in a witness statement with his own name on it I sent more evidence to counter his claims, the defendant then applied to have the hearing transferred to a court equidistant and this was granted. we then had a new court date sent and given new notice of allocation to the small claims track (hearing)and it says on it - each party shall deliver to every other party and to the court office copies of all documents on which he intends to rely at the hearing no later than 14 days before the hearing. the defendant sent me a revised witness statement, I sent in to him and the court more evidence to counter his claims. this was all done within the 14 days. I then had a letter from his legal representatives saying-we have received a further document from you following our clients submission of a witness statement (in his own name).the document has no relevance and is inadmissible. it is not permitted to have a `second bite of the cherry` after witness statements have been submitted. what I would like to know is, is what his legal representatives have said is correct (the evidence I sent to counter his revised witness statement is correct or is this an attempt at intimidation.

Customer:

not sure if you got my other replies, could you please let me know

Alex Watts : Did you send the new evidence within the 14 days please? Even the new evidence, just so that I am clear.
Customer:

yes it was within the 14 days. what they seem to be saying is - because the defendant has submitted his witness statement to me and the court I can not add any more evidence or respond to his witness statement. my response to his witness statement was within the 14 days of the court hearing.

Alex Watts : Ok you don't need to worry.
Alex Watts : A small claim is not simultaneous exchange like a fast track trial.
Alex Watts : You simply need to file and serve witness statements which you seek to rely upon 14 days before the hearing.
Alex Watts : Therefore these are allowed and can be used in court.
Alex Watts : If it was simultaneous exchange the order would say that
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

hi, would you consider this an attempt at intimidation, if so who can a complain too.regards, Paul.

Alex Watts :

No, its not intimidation. Court proceedings is like a game of poker.

Alex Watts :

They are just mistaken.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

many thanks. paul.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice