How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a Pub Leaseholder pulls the plug can the licensee carry

Customer Question

If a Pub Leaseholder pulls the plug can the licensee carry on trading
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When you say leaseholder pulls the plug, you mean gives notice to quit?

Alex Watts :

If so the answer is yes.

Alex Watts :

Once the leaseholder gives notice to the Landlord the Landlord can issue a new lease to the licencee

Alex Watts :

That gives the licencee the lease and can rent out the premises.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-wyz8dv7v- :

The Landlord sold the lease and put Kathy and Anton in to run the pub the pub was starting to do well but the Lease holder pulled the plug due to non payment of bills but when he then paid the bills he decided it cost too much so pulled the Plug after 5 months Cathy and Anton wish to carry on trading as they live on the premises and having given up their house to do this they have nowhere else to go. we are aware that the lease may be bought by the licencee but they do not have the fund

Alex Watts : Ok. They can't buy the lease?