How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Im an accountant looking for prudent advice prior to facing

Customer Question

I'm an accountant looking for prudent advice prior to facing a possible claim from a client (accounting errors, overpaid tax) so need commercial legal experience.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I can answer legal questions for you but not accounting questions - is that ok?

JACUSTOMER-l4b44g9d- :

Not sure! Are you experienced with PI/negligence claims?

JACUSTOMER-l4b44g9d- :

Better leave this for now. The site seemed to freeze up earlier after taking some money and I need to go out shortly, sorry.

Alex Watts : Yes I deal with PI on a regular basis. If you give me a brief summary we can take it from there
JACUSTOMER-l4b44g9d- :

Back in Jan-2009 we did a rescue package on a company, shedding employees and leaving just a sole director, (who also has a sole trade business). Since then we've prepared annual accounts, checked and signed off every year. But now we've realised that the invoiced charges from the director (in his sole trader capacity) have always been posted to Directors Loan Account NOT to work done. Hence the DLA is virtually gone, expenses were understated and the director can only take money from the biz as dividend or salary. We can backtrack three years with HMRC to claw back overpaid tax but not the initial year - which carries therefore about £1500 overpaid tax as a result of our misunderstanding. He signed off the accounts each year.

JACUSTOMER-l4b44g9d- :

My main concern is what I say, or don't say, at this moment. He seems to have acquired a 'back room lawyer' friend to write on their behalf demanding info in writing and I'm just nervous about committing us to anything at this stage. We haven't finished backtracking on the analysis of the four years and quantifying the tax/DLA figures. Obviously I DON'T say anything about having PI insurance! The daft thing is, his simple sole trade accounts were analysed by one girl in the office, the Company accounts by me, and the two were never joined up. I'm worried if we have a face to face that he'll pin me down on that; and what could I say?!

JACUSTOMER-l4b44g9d- :

For safety, do I move to everything in writing, and be totally noncommittal in phone or face to face situations? (PS, the office girl's prime records paperwork from the sole trade DOESN'T mention the income source - just 'work done', so I'm not blaming her in any way.

JACUSTOMER-l4b44g9d- :

In summary, the company has overpaid tax for 4 years, the misunderstanding was in our office, although the bookkeeping wasn't perfect. We can claw back three years and reinstate his directors account to a large degree. But we are vulnerable if he chooses to be vindictive. Do we retreat to 'all in writing' for safety? Or is that provocative in itself?

JACUSTOMER-l4b44g9d- :

And, if £30 isn't enough, say so.

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand the position. As an accountant you have rules to follow etc. Do the rules say you need to notify a client upon discovery of an error?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice