How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExperiencedLawyer Your Own Question

ExperiencedLawyer
ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
75281287
Type Your Law Question Here...
ExperiencedLawyer is online now

child access

Resolved Question:

My son and his 2 small children have been living with me since 15/01/14 due to his partner suffering a mental breakdown. she was prescribed medication, which she has now ceased to take not on medical advice. their relationship was ongoing until 29/07/14 wen she asked for the children to be returned to her care. she has not cared for the children since 15/01/14. she wants to see the children, and this has never been denied by my son.He is however concerned for their well being and if he takes them to his partner's house she may not return them. What can we do

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I can help you with your question.
If your son does not want to return the children to his partner and believes that is in their best interest, then he is able to do that. If his partner does not accept that (and she is unlikely to accept having no contact with them), then she would be able to make an application to the Court for an order setting out the arrangements for who looks after the children and when. A Court would want to consider a report of her medical condition as well as encourage the two parents to discuss matters.
Obviously it would be better to avoid court proceedings if possible. A first step might be for your son to ask his partner to visit a child mediator with him - someone who could help the two of them sort out an agreement that might work for both of them. Perhaps your son could start by agreeing to some supervised contact, so that the children have some time with their mother, but there is no danger of her taking them away.
What might happen after that would depend on how that supervised contact went, and presumably on the partner's medical reports.
That's my 'big picture' advice. Please let me know if you have any specific questions relating to any part.
Regards,
Mac
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If his partner has not told her solicitor about her mental problems how does this affect my son's right not to let her see the children at her home address?

Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 2 years ago.
It does not matter what she has told her solicitor - your son knows, and that is enough.
Of course, if he wants to restrict access then he should be honest and upfront about why he is doing it, which will mean her solicitor will find out soon enough.
Mac.
ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
ExperiencedLawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions