How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a case management conference coming up I and a disability

Customer Question

I have a case management conference coming up
I and a disability rights advocate have done all the work and case ourselves. But need some a legal presence for assistance/support at the conference
I wish to ask a local solicitor to be present.
He has experience in this area
He also has experience of no win/no fee litigation
and he has experience as mediation.
I would like to ask him to be present to again add weight. that there is a softer option.
The other side has defaulted on so many things, the guilt and ommisions are there. Instead of dragging it out on some suprious new line they will bring up I would hope the presence of this solicitor would presuade them to wrap it up and find a solution
How can I draft a letter/email asking this solicitor/lawyer to be present?
Most of it is done, just need his weight and experience to press the other side for a better solution.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we are here again, that there is pressing time and no expert. I pay regular monthly subscription for lawyers who cannot give the right advice, who are out of date or do not give any advice beyond the minimum. get some better experts

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi can I just check,

Are you looking to locate a local solicitor to attend the hearing?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
have you already discussed the case with this solicitor
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. I need a solicitor, got it so far as all solicitors would not represent me due to my disability. (lot of disability discrimination from both landlord and legal system)


 


I now can go further forward and hearing is to deal with lots of things including allocation


 


I have a known disability barrister who says I need to find a solicitor, then the solicitor can direct her.


 


I understand this, but need to draft a letter to a prospective solicitos asking to engage him/her.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. I need a solicitor, got it so far as all solicitors would not represent me due to my disability. (lot of disability discrimination from both landlord and legal system)


 


I now can go further forward and hearing is to deal with lots of things including allocation


 


I have a known disability barrister who says I need to find a solicitor, then the solicitor can direct her.


 


I understand this, but need to draft a letter to a prospective solicitor asking to engage him/her.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are better of telephoning them rather than writing - phone and make an Appointment - then take all the paperwork in with you and explain what you need.
An alternative would be to find a Direct Access Barrister who will take instructions directly from you
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/instructing-a-barrister/public-access/
This would possibly be a better option than paying a solicitor AND a Barrister
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions