How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

hi, I was born in Dublin, Ireland from both parents who are

Resolved Question:

hi, I was born in Dublin, Ireland from both parents who are from derry n.ireland (uk) and now living in derry northern Ireland (uk), im heading to the states to get married to an American lady and bring her over here and want to know how to exercise my treaty rights or where do I exercise them, as I understand it I bring her into Dublin and drive home to uk just want to know the legalities of it and how to go about it Richard,

also what type of marriage cert is required for proof ?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Richard,
You are entitled to hold both Irish and UK passports and I assume that you hold both passports.
As a dual UK national, your cannot exercise treaty rights but would need to bring your wife on a UK spouse settlement visa which she needs to apply from the US. As such, you will need to be earning at least £18600 per annum for your wife to qualify.
See here for the application process
https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk
If you do not have a UK passport, you may simply say that you are an Irish national exercising treaty rights in the UK e.g. Working, studying or simply living off savings.
In that case your wife needs to apply for an EEA Family Permit to enter the UK.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

apologies, I hold an irish passport only, so I can exercise my treaty rights,

so how and where do I do it,? is it just by applying for the eea form ? does my wife say that im excercising them at immigration ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
If your wife manages to get into the UK through a Ireland, then she may apply for a residence card. She doesn't need to apply as her right to reside in the UK is already recognised under EEA regulations provided you are working or studying etc in the UK.
Examples how you may show that you are exercising treaty rights in the UK is payslips, letters of employment etc
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so im just going to clarify,

im working full time , wife will fly into Dublin , then drive up north to u.k.to me in derry.

she has to apply for residence permit when she gets here,

also we are marrying in America in florida, what marriage cert is required in uk ???

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The American marriage certificate is acceptable in the UK.
Yes, your wife applies for a residence card using form EEA 2
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/314846/EEA_2_Residence_Card_06-14.pdf
All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

many thanks to you and very helpful kind sir

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice