How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In 1983 my mother died (I was 10 years old at the time) & her

Resolved Question:

In 1983 my mother died (I was 10 years old at the time) & her boyfriend kept all her personal belongings, claiming she 'owed him money'. All the adults around at the time were going through too much to fight him on this. However, now I would really like to have her belongings back, so I can actually learn more about who she was. Do I have any legal rights to try & do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you know where he is?
Do you have any idea of what there was?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, yes I know his address, it's in Hampstead, London.

The items aren't of great monetary value, but priceless personal value. Many books (some rare), Clothing (very unique) & Jewelery. He also kept a wig made from her real hair. It was made for her because she was undergoing chemotherapy. She had very long hair, which was cut short & made into a wig.

Thank you,

Mazy

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you spoken to him about this - after all he may not have the items after 30 years?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No. My sister saw him & got back some jewellery, but nothing else. I have personal reasons for not wishing to speak to him & would prefer to go through a 3rd party. I believe other family members asked him at the time, but he claimed she owed him money so he was keeping her things.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you have any other siblings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just the one half sister (on my mothers side)
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your mothers assets such as they were should have passed to you and your sister and had action been taken at that time then the goods might have been recovered.
At this late date it is going to be almost impossible to recover any of her belongings as he can simply say that he no longer has them.
You can certainly write - or ask someone else to do so - and request the return of your mother's possessions and point out that he had no right to keep her belongings - whether or not she owed him money
I am afraid the passage of time has made anything else impossible
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions