How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Car I sold on ebay not as described

Resolved Question:

Hi. I sold a car on ebay, accidentally advertised it with wrong engine type. 7 weeks after end of auction buyer wants a return and refund. What are his and my rights? Thank you. Should mention that it was American truck I had bought 6 months before, believed it had bigger American v8 engine in it as was led to believe by guy I bought it from, never had it mechanically inspected before I sold it, so was none the wiser when is I sold it, just that the new buyer has now advised me. But in 7 weeks he has also done lots of cosmetic work on truck so is not in same state as when I sold it. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
As the goods were misdescribed, the buyer would normally have a right to a refund even though this was a private sale. However as he has changed the vehicle by doing work to it you would not have to do so unless the changes were minor or actually improved the vehicle.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your reply. I believe the guy has changed door locks and done some cosmetic and MOT work. My concern is that he has done this work over the last few weeks and yet only now is raising the issue of the engine? Surely the mechanical well being is the first thing you would check? How do I know he hasn't taken the engine out and replaced it with another, for whatever reason, maybe selling the original for a profit somehow. I was happy to accommodate any inspection before viewing, which a couple of locals did and they didn't raise it as an issue. I also offered a 14 day refund policy with my ebay listing, so surely that gave him plenty of time to inspect it if he had any doubts? I would appreciate further comment. Thanks.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I think on balance where the opportunity to inspect was given and where the person is doing work to the vehicle and clearly has knowledge of vehicles you would have a strong argument that he is out of time to reject it. You will be aware that the Sale of Goods Act doesn't apply to a private sale.
Your argument would be that the goods were accidentally misdescribed but the buyer ought to have noticed that well before he did.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice