How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

We had a current account with a £25 per monthly fee for which

Resolved Question:

We had a current account with a £25 per monthly fee for which we were supposed to be covered for various things including redundancy and our boiler failing when I was made redundant in 2000 they I wasn't covered only the main bread winner, who said my husband was the main bread winner we both worked full-time no-one told me at the time, then when our boiler failed in the summer they said it wasn't covered because we didn't need heating in the summer! I told her it was a combination boiler and it was the only way to heat water
for baths and showers and washing up! I was so angry I didn't pursue it
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Did you make a complaint to the insurer?

Customer:

No I have only just realised what a lousy service our bank provided us with

tdlawyer :

Okay.

tdlawyer :

Then the first thing to do is to complain to the bank and/or the insurnce company directly.

tdlawyer :

You should ask them for the level of cover that you're entitled to and for compensation for what has happened so far.

Customer:

Should I do this physically, telephone call or in writing?

tdlawyer :

Always do things like this in writing - if you ever have to prove what you did and when, it's so much easier then.

Customer:

Any ideas how I should start?

tdlawyer :

Don't worry about doing things in a certain way, you don't have to be a lawyer or do anything too special. Just a letter to them setting out the background and the basis of your complain, as you have done one this site, but obviously in more detail. Set out your policy number and the key chronology. Then say what it is you're unhappy about.

tdlawyer :

Tell them what you want to get from all of this.

Customer:

Thankyou

tdlawyer and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you