How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A few of us invested in a property in Orlando in 2005 to the

Customer Question

A few of us invested in a property in Orlando in 2005 to the tune of $300k. In 2008 when the market crashed, my brother in law who is self employed was hit hard as a result and we were finding it difficult to keep up with mortgage payments, therefore asked the bank for a 'mortgage holiday' similar to what President Obama later put in place to allow us to recover. The property then went into foreclosure and then auction in 2010. The same mortgage company purchased the property for $100. Then in 2011, using some solicitors they came after us for the difference after selling for $168k. We did not respond as it was our understanding that as they purchased the property, they accepted the debt. We then heard nothing until recently, (2014), this time from another set of solicitors. This time we also received a notice to appear in court on 13 October 2014 in Polk County, Florida. Can you please advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you based in the UK? The mortgage company that purchased the property, were they based in the USA please?

JACUSTOMER-wfu07g2q- :

Hi Alex

JACUSTOMER-wfu07g2q- :

I am a US citizen and resident in the UK for the last 25 years. My wife is British and brother-in-law is British living in Republic of Ireland married to an Irish wife who all have their names on the documents. The mortgage company is in the US.

JACUSTOMER-wfu07g2q- :

Thanks

JACUSTOMER-wfu07g2q- :

John

JACUSTOMER-wfu07g2q- :

(Does any subsequent replies incur additional costs?)

Alex Watts : No it's one off fee.
Alex Watts : You have posted this in uk law. I can help you with the uk aspect of it but not the USA, is that ok?
JACUSTOMER-wfu07g2q- :

Hi Alex

JACUSTOMER-wfu07g2q- :

Sorry to have wasted your time but I really need an answer that helps with the US law, otherwise I'm no further forward in what to do. As I have not had the answer, I presume my money will not be taken?? Again thanks.

Alex Watts :

I have opted out and ask the Moderator to transfer this to USA

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice