How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Will it be inevitable that I will be prosecuted for speeding?

Customer Question

Will it be inevitable that I will be prosecuted for speeding? Upon receipt of Notification of Prosecution for speeding, I challenged this notice, asking for photographs, which have now been produced showing my vehicle, from the rear, with statement "distance 90 metres" -
this is making me ill with worry, as I already have 9 points for speeding (always 35 in 30 area, not huge amounts) but I do about 400-500 business miles a week and if I lose my licence I will not be able to work (I am an agency work, reliant on jobs away from where I live, a coastal resort 40 miles away from nearest city etc). I have already had 3 bouts of unemployment in last 4 years, and I am now losing the fight and will to live because of this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Its not guaranteed but it wasn't a good idea to follow the guidance on the Which page. There is a good deal of nonsense on the internet. All that has done is annoy them and make them more likely to summons you.
You need to name the driver. If you don't then they could summons you for failing to identify and their time will start running from 28 days after the NIP rather than the date of the incident.
Obviously they cannot give you a fixed penalty or a speed awareness course because you have nine other points.
They may forget to summons you. That does happen sometimes. You cannot rely on it of course but it is possible.
If they do summons you then there is no way around it really.
You can always argue exceptional hardship to avoid a ban but that isn't as simple as showing that it would be inconvenient for you to have to use public transport. You have to show that your job is literally impossible without it. Also, you have the burden of proof so you need to gather evidence to support your proposition. Some people do succeed but those are the ones who prepare properly.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have already taken photographs of in the area and the week after I requested the photographic evidence the area and overhanging shrubs near the speed camera were cut back - very sly. Again, I have taken photos of this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats a non issue I'm afraid. All that is a complete myth.
There is no obligation of any kind to advertise the presence of any form of detection device in the UK.
There is an obligation to advertise the speed limit but thats a different point.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I really do feel ill now. Not your fault, but thank you for your advice.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, its not that bad.

You may well avoid a ban on the basis of exceptional hardship. But focus on that.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice