How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

hello I found my personal information I mean the address on

Resolved Question:

hello
I found my personal information I mean the address on 192.com, etc. and also I found a page finder monkey on of which can be found addresses and phone numbers. What is to prevent my personal data before such sites and third-person access
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hello, many thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with this.

Customer:

hello

Customer:

I found my personal information I mean the address on 192.com, etc. and also I found a page finder monkey on of which can be found addresses and phone numbers. What is to prevent my personal data before such sites and third-person access

tdlawyer :

The information that you have found is commonly available through the electoral roll in local libraries. The services that you mention are simply electronic versions of that. However, I do know that they offer the opportunity to have your information removed from them if you wish to opt out.

tdlawyer :

But there is no easy way to prevent others from taking information from the electoral roll in future.

tdlawyer :

It is only limited information like that, such as name and address, which is publicly available anyway that would appear in these kinds of databases.

Customer:

and what with such parties as finder monkey?

tdlawyer :

You can write to them and request that they remove your personal data from their website.

tdlawyer :

You can do so on the basis that you have not consented to thenm retaining the data, and that they should only retaining the purpose of processing for a legitimate reason.

tdlawyer :

If you have any difficulties with this, you can make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner's office.

tdlawyer :

The ICO website link is here: http://ico.org.uk/

Customer:

if i wish to opt out in electoral roll

Customer:

they can put my data in the future again

tdlawyer :

You can;t opt out of the electoral role itself - it's mandatory.

Customer:

I had in mind lest my personal data be provided on the website 192.com

Customer:

i now is mandatory but how i can protect my personal details before placing it on 192.com

tdlawyer :

The 192.com side of things is easily dealt with - you just need to drop them an email to confirm that you do not want to be included. They will no longer include you then.

Customer:

how i can contact with finder monkey? by email or should I call them?

tdlawyer :

You should be able to do it by email, it's always best to do this because you have a formal record then. Their address/contact details are here: http://www.findermonkey.co.uk/contact-us

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question this evening?

tdlawyer :

If this does answer your question, please do remember to rate the answer as highly as you can for me.

tdlawyer :

If you'd like to know anything further, just let me know.

Customer:

ok thanks

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more you want to ask me?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

Could you write me what I should write i mean email to finder monkey To remove my personal information from their site

tdlawyer :

Well, you'd just do something fairly basic, you don't have to cite legal authorities etc., as "normal" people don't do that. Only lawyers do things like that! So, something like this:

tdlawyer :

Dear sirs

tdlawyer :

It has come to my attention that your site contains personal data about me which is accessible to all on the internet.

tdlawyer :

I am unhappy about this and would like any records retained by you pertaining to me to be removed immediately please. I understand you have no reason to retain this data and you do not have my consent to do so.

tdlawyer :

Please confirm that all data relating to me has been removed.

tdlawyer :

Kind regards

tdlawyer :

xxxxxxxx

tdlawyer :

How about that?

Customer:

sound perfect

tdlawyer :

Great :)

tdlawyer :

Can I check that you're happy with my service this evening then please?

Customer:

its there any more websites like finder monkey

Customer:

This is my last question

tdlawyer :

I'm sure there probably are, but I'm afraid I don't know which they are. The internet is a big place :)

Customer:

true

Customer:

ok thanks for your time

tdlawyer :

You're welcome - have yourself a good evening.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice