How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

1. What is the cost of establishing ownership by adverse possession

Resolved Question:

1. What is the cost of establishing ownership by adverse possession of commercial land adjoining an office block of which you own the freehold , not including lawyers fees?
2. What are the basic minimum requirements to establish adverse possession?
Daniel Norman.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi Daniel, thanks for your question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

In essence, the basic requirements to show adverse possession are: that you have possession of a piece of land from which you have excluded the real owners. Also, you would need to show that you have possessed it for a continuous period of 12 years.

tdlawyer :

However, after 10 years of possession, you now need to make an application to the land registry first. This gives the paper owner an opportunity to resist the claim. The law has been tightened up to reduce the number of adverse possession claims.

tdlawyer :

You can get a detailed breakdown of the requirements here, at the land registry: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/professional/guides/practice-guide-4

tdlawyer :

There is an application fee to be paid to the Land Registry of £130.

tdlawyer :

Obviously, if solicitors are involved, the costs will be higher, but you do not always have to use a solicitor.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you