How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Have told husband I want divorce and he is refusing to leave

Resolved Question:

Have told husband I want divorce and he is refusing to leave rented property, his name is ***** ***** rent book, he is also saying when he decides to go he will strip house of everything g that he paid for, including my pet dog he brought as a gifts Christmas.we have been married 26 years with 4 adult children between us.3 of them still at home.what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you actually started Divorce Proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No not yet as we do not Own any property and both are working I don't want any money from him just a divorce .
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has there been any violence?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not as yet but in past there has been , mental and physical he is very good at mind games. He is currently being nice one minute then when he's had a drink or two he becomes nasty, he has even said get your dad to give me 10,000 and I will walk away.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that so long as you are married he is entitled to live in the property - unless he is violent and you obtain an Order excluding him.
If you wish to ensure that he leaves you need to start a Divorce Petition based on his Unreasonable Behaviour
Details here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Once you have the Decree Absolute he no longer has the right to remain.
So far as the contents are concerned these will have to be shared between you
I am sure that there are more details that you will need - please ask
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What happens if he refuses to sign the papers how long am I going to have to wait ? Dose it take a long time for decre to be issued it's horrible living with him
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I appreciate that it is unpleasant - and if he is violent you can apply for an Order excluding him.
Start the process as soon as possible.
Ask for the papers to be returned to you for service and spend £90 on a Process server to put them in his hands - then you can progress to the Decree Nisi swiftly
It will take between three and six months
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice