How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I heve a question about eviction of a lodger.I am

Resolved Question:

Hello, I heve a question about eviction of a lodger. I am landlord in house. My lodger is a couple with one 10 months old child. We share some leaving space in house, such as a leaving room and a kitchen - the house has two kitchens and two bathrooms, but only one washing machine that is in the kitchen mainly occupied by the lodger. They do have constant problem with paying rent on time, also due to baby, they have familly visit them all the time... Please advice the way to evict them in situation they didn't move out after 28 days given to them on eviction notice. Kind regards, Agata

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

I assume you have served what is called Section 8 / Section 21 notice?

Alex Watts :

That is where the tenant is late and you are asking them to quit

Alex Watts :

If so then you can issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

You can do this online at: https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

Or by completing form N5 - bhttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005b-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will then list the matter and decide whether to give possession.

Alex Watts :

Then and only then can you apply for an eviction

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

They are not a tenants but lodgers. They are excluded occupiers. Are you sure the only way to evict them is through the court? Is it because of the little baby?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is correct.

Alex Watts :

Anyone who is to be evicted should have a Court order.

Alex Watts :

This is to protect you

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

The address you have given me https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk is forbidden, I see the information: You don't have permission to access on this server.

Alex Watts :

Yes I got that too for some reason.

Alex Watts :

Their server must be down.

Alex Watts :

But complete form N5B and you can ask the Court for possession.

Alex Watts :

Does that assist you today?

Customer:

Just last question, if I may. Do you think I will get the court order to evict them or is it possible to loose? I mean it is my house and I live in it...

Alex Watts :

It likely a Court will evict. They only really have a licence to be there, nothing else.

Alex Watts :

If they have been late paying this is a breach

Alex Watts :

Its likely the Court will grant the order.

Alex Watts :

Does that help you?

Customer:

Yes, thank you.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Remember you can bookmark my profile for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice