How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a commercial property on a license until the end of

Resolved Question:

I have a commercial property on a license until the end of August. I have paid the rent in full until the end of August but have a dispute over the standing charge. I occupy 2 units and have been charged for whole site. I arrived at site this morning to find all locks changed. I was informed they would give me access once I had paid disputed bill in full. Can they do that? What is my recourse?
Thank you in anticipation
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Does the licence give them a right to re-enter please?

Customer:

It reads license to occupy from 1st August - 31st August 2014. It does not refer one way or another to a right to re-enter. It is issued by the Landlords pension company

Alex Watts :

But it is a licence, rather than a lease?

Customer:

Yes it is a licence

Alex Watts :

Ok - does it say on what basis it can be terminated?

Customer:

My partner just informs me he hasn't been supplied with a hard copy of the licence- is just invoiced £1666.66 on a monthly basis under the description licence to occupy and the monthly period. Sorry I didn't realise he hadn't received a hard copy!

Alex Watts :

Ok - that may be problematic for you then.

Alex Watts :

If you dont have a copy then this is an issue.

Alex Watts :

Sadly that changes everything.

Alex Watts :

If it was a case there was no right to re-entry you may have been able to apply to the Court for relief

Alex Watts :

But sadly as you do not have a copy I would suggest making payment under protest and then issuing a claim for the remainder.

Alex Watts :

At least this way you can get in and keep running your business

Alex Watts :

If any dispute is less than £10,000 it would be a small claim and costs are very limited to issue and hear the claim

Alex Watts :

But if you dont have a copy of the licence this is what I would suggest

Alex Watts :

I would also note that a licence has very limited protection and can be terminated at any time for any reason. It is not like a lease where you have fixed protection

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Okay - thank you for your advice, at least we know where we stand.

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you today?

Customer:

Yes thank you

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help just click reply

Alex Watts :

remember I can help with future questions, if you wish to bookmark my profile: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions