How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I HAVE BEEN ACCUSED OF STOPPING MY MOTHER FROM GIVING LAND

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN ACCUSED OF STOPPING MY MOTHER FROM GIVING LAND TO MY BROTHER AND MY SISTER HAS ACCUSED ME OF SENDING OUT NASTY LETTERS WHAT CAN I DO TO CLEAR MY NAME
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my dad died and my brother went to solicitor to take over land and got mam to sign form and other member of family to sign mam rang me and said i had a form to sign before i signed i checked with family solicitor to see if mammy was left ok but my brother was talking over land and house and bank account and was just leaving mammy her day in house. he was bring his wife into hse. this is not what was agreed and the solicitor told me not to sign until he saw mammy he had not seen mammy before he sent out the forms this was all 20years ago and my brother turned the other family against me . when mam died 3 years ago he started the same thing again. he took the money in bank accoun even though it was not his. and then my other sister accused me of sending out letters about my neice husband even though i did not . my two sisters and brother were present when this happened and said whty would back me up to clear my name but changed their mind what can i do now

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Your mother is free to transfer land to whoever she likes and she is also free to listen to what you say or not. If you manage to persuade your mother not to give a piece of land to your brother, there is very little he can do even if you are doing it now but, if it was 20 years ago, he has no chance whatsoever.

I suggest that you get a solicitor to write to your sister refuting the allegations and threatening her with a court application for an injunction to make her stop and to give you an apology and to pay you substantial legal cost.

A solicitors letter is likely to have more weight than a letter or telephone call from you.

If you think that she is harassing you, that is a police matter and you should refer it to the police.

In the UK mainland, you could rely on the Protection from Harassment Act although I do not know if there is a corresponding provision applicable in Northern Ireland, but nonetheless, it would be worthwhile threatening her with the police. Unfortunately, we do not have a NI expert on here.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice