How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have asked HC Mediators to make a claim relating to timeshare

Customer Question

I have asked HC Mediators to make a claim relating to timeshare sales and the amount has come to £38,671.48. Before they will pay this to me they demand £8875.10 as tax and £6910.60 as VAT. They them say this is fully refundable. This is over £15,000 which I have not got. Can they demand this if it is not due£
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.
Alex Watts : Are they dealing with the recovery? Are they going to issue court proceedings please?
Customer:

There is to be no court application. As I understand it, A C Mediators freeze the assets then send in a barrister to negociate a settlement. The barrister left the meeting, called me to accept the proposed amount and and later I was advised of the formal amount. For that I paid the mediators a fee but the process is supposed to be confidential. Then to my surptise I am asked to find a huge amount of tax which will almost immediately be recovered. If they do not do this I would pay a large sum of money and still not get the claim if this is a scam!! Why pay the tax if it is immediately recovered. Please help

Customer:

Bernard Worrod

Alex Watts :

How do they freeze assets? They need a Court order?

Customer:

I do not know how the assets are freezed. The point is they say they have received the compensation and before it can be remitted to me Spain requires I pay the tax and VAT which strangely they immediately recover and remit to me. They say British government owe so much tax because Brits leave without paying their tax and so this requirement has been put in place. Because I am UK resident and always have been I am not liable for Spanish tax on a claim. I am told it is necessary for me to carefully retain the tax receipt for the recovery . Is this a scam? Tax is to be paid to HC Mediators Bank: Sabadell and VAT to HC Mediators Bank: La Caixe. Please help

Alex Watts :

Is this a Spanish law question rather than UK?

Customer:

I am asking what is the requirement of the Spanish tax authorities in the circumstances I previously outlined Do they make me tax and VAT them claim it back again

Alex Watts :

I see. This is really a Spanish law question as it refers to Spanish tax authorities.

Alex Watts :

I will therefore ask the Moderator to transfer this for you

Alex Watts :

Apologies for any inconvenience caused as this was posted in UK law

Customer:

I eagerly await the moderator's response!

Alex Watts :

Of course - but it may take a few hours.

Customer:

I can rate the answer so far but I have not had an answer to my question. How do I give a rating but continue. It seems to me the answer will be a simple 'yes' or 'no' ???

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice