How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70209
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How may I challenge a contract whose terms I consider unfa

Customer Question

How may I challenge a contract whose terms I consider unfair?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was awarded £6677.38 'redress' in respect of mis-sale of Payment Protection Insurance. I have been invoiced by the claims firm in the sum of £2,003.21 (described as 'fee at 30%, as per contract').

As it happens I don't recall either seeing or signing this contract, but the figure of 30% strikes me as grossly excessive.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you did not sign anything, then you have no liability to pay this.
If you did sign something then a figure of between 25% and 33% is quite normal and enforceable.
Ask the company for a copy of the paperwork that you signed agreeing to pay their fee.
If they do not send it, and they take you to court, defended on the basis that you did not agree to pay this fee or any fee and did not agree for them to do the work.
If you did sign it, you have to pay the fee even though you may think it is high although you may be able to negotiate a smaller fee of perhaps £1000 because very often these companies would rather have the money in their pockets than risk going to court.
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Jo C.


I have folllowed your advice and asked for a copy of the paperwork I allegedly signed in relation to this contract from the claims firm. I may have signed something many months ago, but have no recollection of this. If I did sign the contract, then I will have to pay the amount demanded, even if it is 'daylight robbery'. I would in any case never attempt not to pay them a fair rate, but even if you rate this lawyer's (or law firm's) rate at £250 an hour, I can't believe the achievement of the end result could have taken 8 hours' work!


 


Yours sincerely,


Clive Farley

Related Law Questions