How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need to ask the law on charging storage of a digger that

Resolved Question:

I need to ask the law on charging storage of a digger that has been left on my land for the past 15 months after agreeing to do some mechanical work if the owner supplied the parts in wich he faild to do so as of 8 moths ago failed to contact me any further in the past week I have finnaly got hold of him again and made him aware of the storage fees of his property on my land want to ask if I'm alloud to charge him for the storage of this digger
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Were storage fees agreed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No as of 8 months ago all communication from the owner ceased
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No but originally, what was said upon the point?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That I would do the work for the use of the digger if he supplied the apropriat parts to fix the digger he failed to do so on every occasion that I contacted him regarding the digger parts leaving me with a digger on my land in the way and when he was asked to remove it 8 months ago he got snotty and aggressive over the removal and stopped correspondences with me over it leaving it on my property to date for over 15 months
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Have you been put to any cost in keeping it there? Have you been unable to use the land for something else? If so, what is your financial loss?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Its cost me nothing other than an eye sore in the corner of my garden
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
You would struggle to levy storage charges here. None were agreed in advance and that is your basic problem.
This has been abandoned on your property and he has no right to do that. You do have a claim for the sum of your loss but there has been no financial loss here and that is the cause of the difficulty.
You can sell the item and keep any cost of the sale although any profits are the property of the owner.
You could always write to him and say that if the vehicle is not moved you will charge storage or sell it. You may not get storage charges at court but it is a threat that often causes the offender to move his goods.
You may be able to claim a nominal sum for the loss of space. Its difficult to quantify your loss and, in truth, it would not be worth claiming but its an option for you.
I;m sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
On the agreement to use the digger on my land as payment can I charge him for the work carried out as I didn't use it and i still repaired it at my cost
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You have a claim there for the cost of getting another digger or whatever alternative arrangements you made.
The Court will try to put you in the position you would have been in if the contract had been performed properly.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So I am able to charge for the repair
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, but you can charge for the cost of making the alternative arrangements you had to make because the digger didn't work.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice