How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have recently been asked to attend a meeting where the dog

Resolved Question:

I have recently been asked to attend a meeting where the dog warden is considering taking action against my Weimaraner following an incident with a Parsons Terrier.
The owner of the Terrier had the terrier on the lead when it attacked my dog who had gone over to say hello. He pulled his dog off and into the air and apologised saying it was a rescue dog and he didn't know when it would attack. He afterwards phoned me complaining his dog had been hurt and required vets fees. Obviously then contacting the warden.
I believe my Weim to be blameless here and am surprised I am being summoned and threatened.
What would you advise and what powers does the dog warden have? Sadly there were no witnesses to this incident.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What injuries did the dog suffer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Having told my dog to sit we checked his dog whilst he apologised. There seemed to be no injury to either. However, when he phoned the next night he claimed £500 pounds of damage saying his dog had been cut under its belly. Maybe as he lifted it up. Nothing has been confirmed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
The only thing that the Council can do about this is complain to the Magistrates Court under the Dogs Act 1871.
That is a civil matter only so there are no penal consequences but it does carry destruction or a control order. Its fair to say that destruction orders are rare but Control Orders are quite common.
This doesn't offend under the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 because the injury or reasonable apprehension was not to a person or an assistance dog so they cannot bring a criminal prosecution and anyway dog wardens don't do that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What control order could be enforced and surely as it was his dog which initiated the aggression it should just apply to his dog? I appreciate to wrongs to not make a right but how can i be expected to train my dog not to retaliate?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, that is a different point. I was just dealing with the issue of their powers as that was your question.
You do have the right to contest their application at court. Usually one incident is not sufficient unless that incident is exceptional and there is case law on that point.
Whether you want the risk of contesting it is another matter. It might get nowhere when you attend and explain although the difficulty here is that the other dog does seem to have had some form of injury. The problem with things like this is there is always a presumption against the bigger dog. Its something that runs right through law enforcement in my experience - men are always presumed to be the aggressor in domestic violence, larger vehicles are always presumed to be responsible for collisions than more vulnerable ones like cyclists even though in both instances the reverse is often true.
Dog wardens do receive lots of complaints and not act upon them.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice