How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I was served with an N316 to attend court for questioning

Resolved Question:

Hi I was served with an N316 to attend court for questioning today. I missed my last hearing due to ilness and sent in a medical certificate.
I was delayed in London at short notice yesterday 250 miles away (from the court hearing) for a very important meeting today which would help raise money for the repayment of the debt. I was only able to inform the court at 9 am this morning that I could not attend the 11.30 hearing.
I sent in an email explaining why.
What is likely to happen?
Thanks Andrew.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.
Alex Watts : As this a suspended committal order or is it silent on that please?

Hi I dont know what you mean. I was issued with an 'Application for order that debtor attend court for questioning' on form number N316.

Alex Watts : Is this the first order you have had?

No as I said in my first question I missed the first one due to ill health and sent in a medical certificate.

Alex Watts : Ok. But this new order says nothing about a suspended committal order?

Hi that is correct it just says as I placed in Bold above. Thanks

Alex Watts : Ok then the court will just issue you with another date.
Alex Watts : Even if you failed to turn up at the first one they would have issued you with a second date but said if you fail to show up at that one you could be arrested
Alex Watts : so even then you get another date
Alex Watts : That has not happened here so you should just get another date.
Alex Watts : Its nothing to worry about
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

OK that sounds good but the court clerk on the phone this morning said it would go to a higher judge in Swansea and it was serious and could result in 7 days in prison.

Alex Watts : No. This was the first order and didn't have a suspended committal note on it
Alex Watts : So no
Alex Watts : You will just be given a new date.
Alex Watts : Does that help ?

Thanks that s excellent. A great service.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice