How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rent out an apartment in SW1 London. I signed a 1 year tenancy

Resolved Question:

I rent out an apartment in SW1 London.
I signed a 1 year tenancy agreement with a UK company.
I received 3 months ago a Planning contravention notice from Westminster City Council
and ask for information if my apartment is used as "temporary sleeping accommodation".
I sent them the contract and filled out the questionnaire.
I have no idea if the UK company is illegally subletting "short-term" the apartment. I don't live in UK and cannot go there easily.
I just received a letter from the Council that they found out that it is used as "temporary sleeping accommodation" and I have 28 days to change that or they will issue an enforcement notice.
What shall I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Alex Watts :

I assume you own the flat please?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Who owns the block, who is the freeholder?

Customer:

as far as I know "Knightsbridge Freehold Co Ltd".

Customer:

why is this important?

Alex Watts :

I just needed to know it was not the Council.

Alex Watts :

Has your tenant been breaching your agreement with you?

Alex Watts :

Has the enforcement notice been served on you or the tenant ?

Customer: No
Customer: np
Customer: Sorry. 2 times no
Alex Watts :

So the tenant , not you?

Customer: No. No notice was served to anybody
Alex Watts :

Does your tenancy agreement say they must comply with all legal requirements etc?

Customer: Yes
Alex Watts :

Ok - then you don't need to worry

Alex Watts :

If this means the tenant has breached the agreement you can serve a section 8 notice if during the fixed term or section 21 notice if outside the fixed temr

Alex Watts :

This means they have to give up possession on the basis they have not complied with their tenancy agreement

Alex Watts :

Either way you are not responsible for the tenants actions

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

is the letter from the Council enough to terminate the tenancy agreement?

Customer:

What does it mean inside or outside the fixed term?

Alex Watts :

Normally you have a fixed term of say 1 year, which you have done. I do not know when this has started but if it has been more than a year then it is a periodic tenancy.

Customer:

it is less than 1 year

Alex Watts :

The letter from the Council may well be enough to terminate as they must have evidence that your tenant is acted in breach of his tenancy agreement.

Alex Watts :

Then its a fixed tenancy and you need to issue a Section 8 notice

Customer:

I normally cannot terminate

Alex Watts :

Normally no - but you can for breach

Customer:

ok. Is the letter from the Council enough to prove the breach?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

what is the cheapest way to file a section 8? can a real estate agent do this?

Alex Watts :

You can find a template online and do this.

Alex Watts :

Yes an estate agent can do this

Alex Watts :

https://www.makeurmove.co.uk/page/Free-Section-8-Notice

Alex Watts :

http://www.isurv.com/site/scripts/download_info.aspx?downloadID=478

Customer:

thank you !

Alex Watts :

if this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice