How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

given conflicting information from Embassy of Ireland

Resolved Question:

Given conflicting information from Embassy of Ireland and England Passport Services. As the Director of a registered company could I certify identity of someone known to me for 22 years for an Irish passport. Have done this on a number of occasions for employees of my company (UK) with no problem. I have now been told by England Passport Services I could and then received a reply to an e-mail that I couldn't unless I was an Accountant?!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Members of the following professions may witness Irish passport applications anywhere in the world
Police officer
Member of clergy
Medical doctor
Lawyer
Bank manager/assistant bank manager
Elected public representative
Notary public/commissioner for oaths
Peace commissioner
School principal/vice principal
Accountant
If you are not a member of any of the above professions, you cannot witness an Irish passport application.
Further details here
https://www.dfa.ie/passports-citizenship/top-passport-questions/how-to-get-your-application-witnessed/
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Post Office official is not on your list - is on mine! but also cannot understand the discrepancy - I have completed the form and confirmed on back of photos due to info saying yes by telephone from passport office - only had doubts when I received e-mail from passport office saying no! am I going to put this lady (83) in strife if we carry on with her application?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
My list is from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. They may have changed the list recently.
To be on the safe side, the applicant should be advised to get her form and photos witnessed by someone from the DFA list.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you