How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello Im in the middle of a PPI claim on a credit

Resolved Question:

Hello
I'm in the middle of a PPI claim on a credit card.
and they have only offered me just the Premiums plus 8% back dated 2005.
Should they also offer me the PPI monthly payments as well.
Regards Martin
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When you say the monthly payments, does that not include a balance towards your credit card included in that please?

Customer:

very sorry I don't understand your question.

Customer:

As part the min payment on the card. Payment Protection is included.

Alex Watts :

Yes, so you are paying the premiums monthly, is that right?

Customer:

The premiums are the annual payments

Alex Watts :

So you are paying annual or monthly?

Customer:

Annual fee is paid.

Customer:

And then as the card is being used monthly they

Customer:

take monthly payment aswell

Alex Watts :

Whats the monthly payment for?

Alex Watts :

You mean its a % of your balance?

Customer:

it depends on how much the balance is on my card

Alex Watts :

So you pay a %?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

How is monthly calculated?

Customer:

sample for 2013 the annual payment was £36.99.Then when my statement comes in its shows spate items on it which shows payment protection and the amount for that month does this help?

Alex Watts :

Ok - in that case you should get annual fee and any additional fees they have charged for PPI

Alex Watts :

So the annual AND monthly payment

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify matters?

Alex Watts :

Had it not been for the PPI you would not have those additional monthly charges

Alex Watts :

I hope that helps.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions