How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi, Iam a working single mother with three children. I was

Customer Question

Hi,
Iam a working single mother with three children. I was a tenant I moved out on 22 may 2014.Everything was Ok with my landlord.After I moved out my landlord claimed £1850 (the deposit was £1050) and she did not paid my deposit. she did not respond my e-mails to solve the matter but avoid to talk face to face.At the end we applied to TDS to solve the matter.TDS decided £130 for landlord and £920 for me.It is still not right but i dont think it is a good idea to go to court for £130.I have spent lots of time for the process and it was stressful.During the process I heard about Prescribed Information.During my 5 years tenancy she did not provide Prescribed Information.I asked for it when she did not pay my deposit by e-mail but she did not respond. can I go to court for this and how much I can I claim?And how can i apply?Is there a deadline?
Hale
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

If the landlord failed to serve you with the prescribed information then you can sue for an award of up to 3 times the level of your deposit. before implementation of the Localism Act in 2012 the award for a substantial breach was times the deposit now it is "up to" 3 times the level of the deposit. What information were you not given?

LondonlawyerJ :

I will be away from this site for some of this evening but will look again either this evening or tomorrow morning.

JACUSTOMER-s7l0vrgk- :

Hello,Except from contract nothing given to me

LondonlawyerJ :

Then you can pursue him if you wish to.

JACUSTOMER-s7l0vrgk- :

Hello,

JACUSTOMER-s7l0vrgk- :

OK, but how ?Where ?Do i need mention about deposit dispute and its result? or Just write because she did not provide proscribe information? can you write a short letter sample based on the information I give to you?

JACUSTOMER-s7l0vrgk- :

Hello,I am still waiting your answers thanks Hale

JACUSTOMER-s7l0vrgk- :

Hi if you look at my questions is the only aswer I would get "then you pursue him if you wish to" Hale

LondonlawyerJ :

You can issue a claim in the small claims court. Follow this link to the government site on making a money claim. https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overview. You have 6 years from the breach to start your action before it is statute barred.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice