How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

How can I organise selling a percentage of my house to my

Resolved Question:

How can I organise selling a percentage of my house to my partner?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Do you have a Mortgage on the property?

What percentage were you thinking of?

I look forward to hearing from you.

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Al,

Thanks for responding.

Yes, there is a mortgage on the property. I am looking to sell 20% of the original purchase price (£500k) to my girlfriend and then re-mortgage with both of us as joint borrowers.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Edgar,

Thanks for your response.

If you proceed with the "Sale of 20%" first, you would need to obtain your current Mortgage Lender's consent as your girlfriend would have to be added to the existing Mortgage.

It is therefore best for you to complete the transfer/sale at the same time as you both re-mortgage. You will need ot instruct a Solicitor to prepare a Transfer document, transferring 20% of the property to your Girlfriend, and this can be completed on the same day as your new joint Mortgage. Your Solicitor can then register the Transfer and new Mortgage at the Land Registry all at the same time.

I hope this assists you and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you