How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Recent took Archery coaching had one lesson approx 2 weeks

Customer Question

Recent took Archery coaching had one lesson approx 2 weeks I still can not feel my middle finger. That was used as the stringer finger.I googles to see if I was the only one others were having same problems but under archery rules I sure I should of been given shaft aqipment such as hand guides such as finger tabs to perfect my finger by the bow.I also got wiplashed on the breast but not concerned about that just my finger .it feels like your walking on a dead leg no feeling it titles.it hurts when using the mouse holding a pen most things.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you been to see your GP please?

Alex Watts :

If so what was the prognosis?

Customer:

I know it num I don't need a docter to tell me that if you understand

Customer:

I have dyslexia so spelling and grammer will be limited

Customer:

hello anyone there

Alex Watts :

Yes I am here, but on train so may appear on and offline

Alex Watts :

But has a GP told you when it will be better?

Customer:

I have not been yet its been num for 2 weeks I have no bruise

Alex Watts :

And is it ok now?

Customer:

no its still num I don't have any feeling at all

Alex Watts :

Ok - what is it you want to ask me about this?

Customer:

well if the feeling does not come back what I can do

Alex Watts :

First you need to go and see your GP.

Customer:

can I take him to court

Alex Watts :

He can see what is wrong then you know what you are facing.

Alex Watts :

I assume you are wanting to seek compensation?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

OK - then you would need to approach a no win no fee Solicitor who deals with personal injury

Customer:

if I don't get anyfeeling back which is know unlikely what can I do

Alex Watts :

But until you know what the prognosis is, you wont be able to make a claim

Alex Watts :

Well I am not a Dr, I am a lawyer. I can only tell you that you need to see your GP for that.

Alex Watts :

It may be a trapped nerve or something more serious

Customer:

yes im aware of that but what can I do did he abide by the rules of archery

Alex Watts :

Once you know what the recovery period is then you can make a claim

Alex Watts :

But you should know it will take around 2-3 years to settle any claim

Alex Watts :

If he breached the rules then he could be negliegent.

Alex Watts :

If he was negligent and you were injured then you would have a claim

Customer:

im aware I can make a claim but how to I go about under the rules of what archery federation?

Customer:

is there any

Alex Watts :

That is not a matter for you.

Alex Watts :

That is a matter for him and his regulatory body

Alex Watts :

What YOU need to do is not worry about that

Alex Watts :

You need to:

Alex Watts :

1) Go and see your Dr about getting better

Alex Watts :

That has to be first

Alex Watts :

2) Then see a Solicitor about making a claim

Alex Watts :

There is no point worrying about whether he has broken any rules if you can not use your finger

Customer:

I don't want to take someone to court and it just comes undersr sport or my falt,I feel he should of been aware of cloves if there was a reule.What I wanted is someone who understand the rule of archery.sorry about spelling

Alex Watts :

We are lawyers on this site and not archery specialist.

Alex Watts :

It may be that you need to go a see a local Solicitor who can look at this for you.

Alex Watts :

I anticipate the cost of this to investigate would be around £300

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site for basic legal guidance.

Customer:

so if I went to you how would you approach it,i know about gpoing to a solicter that why im here

Alex Watts :

It is not designed or in depth legal research.

Alex Watts :

We can't take the case on for you

Alex Watts :

That is not what this site is for

Alex Watts :

We do not provide legal assistance or take on cases

Customer:

so im on here to be told to go to a solicter

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site.

Alex Watts :

You are being told to:

Alex Watts :

1) See your GP

Alex Watts :

2) See a Solicitor about making a no win no fee claim

Alex Watts :

We can not take on the claim for you.

Customer:

I know that I said that to you

Alex Watts :

Have you misunderstood the nature of this site?

Alex Watts :

Its a question and answer site only.

Customer:

I know that too

Alex Watts :

Ok - so what are you asking me now so I can help you?

Customer:

know im not getting my answer how do I get my money back

Customer:

sorry not what I expected to be told

Customer:

what I already said and new

Alex Watts :

Did you think we would take on the case for you?

Customer:

I cant see yourll help me if you don't know how I would go about taking someone to court for not have the correct aquiment which I know

Alex Watts :

Ok - did you think I would be taking the case on for you?

Customer:

you just told me to see a soclicter why am I on here I just want my money returned

Customer:

can I have my money back please

Customer:

I did not get an awser

Customer:

if you don't want to deal with me why accpt my money

Customer:

rude

Customer:

to leave a chat just like that

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice