How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My neighbour constantly complains and make accusations against

Resolved Question:

My neighbour constantly complains and make accusations against us ever since she's moved in. We have just written to our council to make an official complaint as this constant complaint has been ongoing for 5 years, what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How long has this been going on for please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This has been going on ever since she has moved in, for almost 5 years , during those times we have been more than accommodating to keep the peace for happy neighbour
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jo
I'm new to this, how long will I wait for the answer please ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Been waiting for half an hour
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I've responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.
What sort of complaints is she making please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I see, I apologise . As I'm new to this, please advice what would be the best way to deal with neighbours endless complaints
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK.,
What type of things is she saying?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This timed he is saying that our tumble dryer vent has caused her to have can asthma attack & saying the fines from our fabric conditioner or dyer sheets ha safe her whole fiat smell. We live on 1st floor & she lives below in her garden fiat. She tends to over exaggerate all complaints. The one previous she went ballistic of a can of drink was found in her garden, we don't drink coca cola which she then back tracked saying oh she's not accusing us. The way she was acting I asked how many was found, it was just one. She lives alone & in her 50s young. The list just goes on.... She even made a crude comment that she can hear us at night during our private time. I'm self conscious & not loud in that department. Since she made that comment I've lost confidence & very conscious. We have been very accommodating but this is getting beyond unreasonable ... She will never stop as she started the minute she moved in...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
What action have the council taken?
How many has there been roughly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would say approx 20-30 over the years the council hasn't done anything as such until she left faeces in our communal hallway after I returned home from an operation, we complaint to the council which I believe she got a warning for. We have started to log any complaints she makes to the council as sadly prior to all those years if her complaining & we wanted to keep it peaceful as well as friendly . She went too far last Nov when she left faeces in the hallway which we had to ask her to remove it as it was major health risk after my operation which she was fully aware of. Officially the complaint council was from November last year
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
I do completely see why you are aggrieved about this. Unfortunately people make spurious reports all the time and something should be done about them.
In terms of what action can be taken afterwards, its fair to say its very limited. Its very hard to get justice for the false complaint in the UK by reason of public policy really.
One option is to consider a civil action in harassment. You will find a very interesting article on the point here
http://www.1itl.com/news/270/
Its much cheaper and has a lower standard of proof.
However, you will need to show there are at least two false or exaggerated reports.
You should also bear in mind that you will have to be able to show the allegation is false. Its one thing to be able to show that nobody believed it and another to be able to show it is false.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions