How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Im Maz My Nans just died last month which i looked after

Resolved Question:

Hi Im Maz My Nans just died last month which i looked after and loved. my father is dead and Im the only direct blood line Im sure if my dad was alive he would be the aier. My nan had always said i would be left her house. iv just recived a letter from the solisitors saying im only being left £5000 and not the house. The will seems to be over 18 years old when my Granfather was still alive. I just dont understand why my nan had always said i was going to get her house. Would I have a claim or could I contest the will.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has inherited the house?
Were you in any way financially dependent on your grandmother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Iv asked for a copy of the will iv been told it will take a few days to get it by post. Im not financially dependent on my Grandmother.

As soon as iv got the will can let you know whos got the house.

Regards

Marrilynn

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Its Maz

This going to sound complicated. my father was killed on a motorcycle when he was 16, the girl he was giving a lift too lost her leg in the crash.

My grand parents did not know about me till i was 16 im 42 now my mother told them thier son was my father thay was a bit of a shock for them after 16 years. but they could see the family looks in me so we all started to get to know each other. my gramp died in 2005 and after that i got really close to my nan she had told me i would be looked after if she died I thought she meant I would get the house I was left £5000 in the will and just found out the girl who lost her leg on my dad bike will get the house. i would have thought even to be fair we would have got 50% each. would i have a case to contes the will because if my father was a life he would be next of kin. If i could contest it i would not want all the house be quite happy if we got hald each share the house is worth about 140K.

I look foward to your response.

Regards

Marrilynn

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
i am sorry but given that you were not financially dependent in any way - and assuming that she was mentally competent when the Will was made then there are no grounds on which you can challenge the Will
You can read more here
http://www.access-legal.co.uk/free-legal-guides/A-guide-to-contesting-a-will-5006.htm#.U-_lyYBdXkY
but sadly there is little chance of success base don what you have said
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

could you tell me how i can get a copy of my nans will please. Thank you for your help and great service.

Marrilynn

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You will only be able to obtain a copy of the Will once Probate has been granted - the necessary form is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/pa001s-eng.pdf
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice