How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

1. Are signed membership forms necessary (from an unincorporated

Resolved Question:

1. Are signed membership forms necessary (from an unincorporated associations point of view) to prove membership of a sports association.
2. What are the legal implications of not having proof of membership in the event of a claim against a sports instructor (in the event of a participant being injured) from that association? (Spurious claims for example?)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your effort. I am happy to wait for an answer.

Thanks,

Gavin Rothwell

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Gavin,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I have just seen your questions which I would respond to as follows:
1. No, this is not an absolute requirement as the members may have agreed orally to form the association and become members of it, or membership may be determined by implication e.g. Actions of the members holding out themselves as members or officials of the association
2.if the sports instructor was a member of the association, he may be personally liable for any claim brought by the injured participant.
May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you