How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30620
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

in 1999 a judgment was made for 50,000 and was ordered

Customer Question

in 1999 a judgment was made for 50,000 and was ordered to be paid buy instalments of 5,oo ever week, which has been paid, we have now been sent a letter inviting us to supply them with a substantial increase upon the payments that we make to them. if we fail to make suitable payment proposals they will enforce the judgment entered against us by way of the imposition of a legal charge over my property then seek the enforcement of charging order by way of order for sale.I no longer work as I now have parkinsons . please can you help. can they do this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : How much of the original debt is outstanding? Have you made payments without fail?

I have made payment without fail.the de

Alex Hughes : And how much is outstanding?

I have made payment without fail.The debt now stands at 63,991 including interest of which I had no knowledge.

Alex Hughes : If you've been paying £500 per month then you would have paid £84,000 over 14 years. Why is £63,000 still outstanding especially if the original debt was £50,000. Please clarify.

this was £5 pound a week not £500

Alex Hughes : OK. But only £840 of the debt has been paid. The claimant is entitled to know how you will pay the balance. They will argue that the debt has to be paid one way or another. What is your income/assets/resources?
Alex Hughes : Sorry you've actually paid £3,640 which is less than 10% of the debt.
Alex Hughes : Please could you outline your income/assets/resources?

I am on employment and support allowance as I have parkinsons only asset is my home.

Alex Hughes : How much is the house worth? Do you have a mortgage?

no mortgage,£180,000

Alex Hughes : You should provide your income and expenditure details to the claimant. If you receive ESA and have Parkinson's then you should send them proof of this also. A letter from your GP will help. But there is nothing here to stop the claimant enforcing the judgment. If there is a substantial debt outstanding they could take enforcement steps including putting a charge of your house. This will secure the debt and result in payment of the debt when the house is sold.
Alex Hughes : I'm afraid that from a legal point of view the claimant is entitled to enforce the judgment where over £60,000 is outstanding and only about £3,500 has been paid so far.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice