How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I own my late fathers log of transatlantic television experiments

Customer Question

I own my late father's log of transatlantic television experiments in 1928
I was persuaded by a friend to lodge these items with a London booksellers to obtain offers to buy
Now it seems they have 'sold' the items without my knowledge or consent and my friend has been paid a lot of money now in his personal bank account
He and the bookseller have offered me a sum which I have refused as I want to know how much was offered and apparently secretly paid to them
Can I demand my property back and/or obtain an injunction stopping them handing over my property
I never authorised either of them to sell without my consent
Your advice will be much appreciated as it appears they have applied for a UK government license to export.
GERALD CLAPP
01883 622082
*****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Do you know who the buyer of the logs was? Do you have physical possession of the logs?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I dont. All done very secretly and I was never informed. May have meeting bookseller today and I will demand full information. Advice on poss injunctions will be appreciated

Logs are/were with bookseller in London.

I fear they may be exported as bookseller evidently has applied for an export licence

I am out for about one hour

GERALD CLAPP

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
An injunction is probably a good idea, on the basis that they have breached you arrangement with them, acted outside the scope of their appointment as sale agent.
If there was not a serious risk of dissipation, then I would suggest that this could be fraud, if they are not disclosing to you the seller or how much the logs have been sold for. Have you informed the Government as a starting point that these logs should not be exported?
As a starting point I would speak to the book seller and find out what information they have to give you.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Now made appointment bookseller and my 'friend' for 4.30 pm today

I will communicate fresh information thereafter and thanks for help so far

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Now made appointment bookseller and my 'friend' for 4.30 pm today

I will communicate fresh information thereafter and thanks for help so far

Why should I notify the government logs should not be exported?

What did you mean by dissipation please

Now setting off for meeting and will contact you again after that

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Great - please let me know what they way - try not to give too much away about you intend to do as a result, just ask them for the key information:
1. How much they sold the books for?
2. Who the buyer is?
3. Why they did it without your consent.
Dissipation means effectively removal of the asset from the jurisdiction.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice