How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i crashed my car with my then girlfried in it we both sustaned

Customer Question

i crashed my car with my then girlfried in it we both sustaned injeries iwas just over the drink drive limit and therefor was banned from drive in g for a year,now my ex girlfriend trying to claim compensation how does this work plz help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Were you insured please? Has the insurance been cancelled or have they refused to indemnify you?

Customer:

yes i was fully comp the car was a wright off they payed me the value of the car

Alex Watts :

Ok - what will happen is that your ex will make a claim against you.

Alex Watts :

You pass it to the insurance company

Alex Watts :

They argue with your ex's Solicitors and they come to a deal

Alex Watts :

You won't have to personally pay unless the insurer refuses to indemnify you, which I imagine they would have done already

Alex Watts :

But you just pass any claim and any Solicitors letters to them

Alex Watts :

You should not have to pay personally. That is the whole point of having insurance

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no thats fine thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/