How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had money in swiss account while claiming benefits in uk.

Customer Question

I had money in swiss account while claiming benefits in uk. I live abroad at the momemnt and Iam woried of prosecution . What would be worst posible case for me if i go back to England .Let me know please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Are you asking what sentence you would receive please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes am asking what would hapen to me?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How much did you claim in benefits and for how long please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


For 3 years as single mother for housing benefits and income suport

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

How much were you getting a month?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


360 pounds, 250 housing and around 110 0r 120 in benefits

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
didnt get the answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Do you have any previous convictions please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
So the overpayment is just under £13k? Is that about right?

If you received £360 a month for three years?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no sorry 360 for a week

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Really ? That would make the overpayment just over £50k ?

That is bad news I'm afraid. They will certainly prosecute if they get wind of that level of overpayment. That is beyond the appropriate level for a caution or other disposal.

in terms of sentence, Im afraid you are at risk of custody. This is a high sum of money and they will probably be saying it was a false claim from the start. If you are female then there is a chance that you would avoid custody. Judges very rarely send women to prison unless they actually kill somebody and even then they are always whinging and moaning about domestic abuse and various other excuses to get time off their sentence. If you are male then the sentences do rack up against you.

They will also ask you to repay the overpayment I'm afraid.

I am sorry that this is bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i didnt get the answer on my last question

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Your question was what would happen if you went back to England which has been answered

I haven't seen any other question?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice