How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just been awarded PPI from Western Trust of £4660. but

Resolved Question:

I have just been awarded PPI from Western Trust of £4660. but Gladstone Brooks who delt with the matter are asking for a fee of £1398.50. £233.08 which is VAT. Which Western Trust have already deducted. Do I really have to pay this amount as I never heard anything from them for 6-8 months.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Did you sign any terms with either company please?
Customer:

Can not remember as it has been so long ago. Also they did not keep me updated at any time.

Customer:

Sorry Alex my name is***** just feel that Gladstone Brooks fees are excessive for a few letters or phone calls to Western Trust.

Alex Watts : Was it an agreed % do you know?
Customer:

Can not recall so long ago.

Customer:

Gladstone Brooks are asking for 25% of £1165.42 plus VAT of their fee at 20% of £233.08.

Customer:

Any advice please

Customer:

Do I have to pay these excessive fees?To GLADSTONE BROOKES

Alex Watts :

Ok - it depends on whether you signed anything

Alex Watts :

If you signed their terms and conditions then yes you have to pay

Alex Watts :

This is because you signed a legally binding contract to which both you and they are bound

Alex Watts :

If you did not sign a contract then no, you do not have to pay the fees

Alex Watts :

Ask for a copy - it will all depend on whether you signed a legally binding contract

Alex Watts :

They can not claim fees without this contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you