How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a visit from a TV licence officer saying that I

Customer Question

I received a visit from a TV licence officer saying that I did not have a licence.
I replied that I had completed the on-line form but had not received a licence. He replied that many other people had the same problem. Anyway I agreed to pay what I owed and set up a new DD there and then and I have not missed a payment since.
I then asked him if there was anything that I needed to do. He replied no everything is now ok.
I was unaware that I did not have a licence until this visit.
I now have to go to court for not having licence when he visited but I did get the payments up to date immediately.
How shall I plead. thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Were you aware that the online payment had failed please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My wife has my card out shopping so I may have got a figure wrong.i,ll try and phone her now
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The payment has just gone through I think.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
But at the time of the visit you had not even attempted to make an online payment?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I didn't know that I was expected to pay immediately so it took me a while to gather my thoughts but I paid as soon as I could.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but at the time of the visit you were watching TV without a licence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes,,but I thought that I had paid it online.the TV officer admitted that 100'sof people made the same mistake.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
You will find the offence here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/21/section/363
and it is still in force despite MPs' talk of decriminalising it.
Unfortunately it is an offence of strict liability. You either had a licence or you didn't. There is no defence in saying that you thought you did.
You can ask them to review the public interest of the prosecution with the points above in mind. If you have always maintained a TV licence previously and this was just a lapse which you quickly corrected then they might drop it.
Otherwise though, you would have no option but to plead guilty I'm afraid.
I'm very sorry but thats your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So just plead guilty and have done with it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can ask them to review the public interest of the prosecution with the points above in mind. If you have always maintained a TV licence previously and this was just a lapse which you quickly corrected then they might drop it. I would look into this first.
Otherwise though, you would have no option but to plead guilty I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice