How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello. My daughter bought an expensive skirt from a well known

Customer Question

Hello.
My daughter bought an expensive skirt from a well known high street store some 9 months ago but wore it very little so has only now needed to have it dry cleaned - as instructed on the label on the skirt. The correct cleaning process was used as the label but the skirt was made of panels that seem to be glued together and this bubbled up in the cleaning process leaving the skirt unwearable. She took it back to the shop who have said that it's passed their 6 months warranty and will not do anything about it. I would appreciate your comments.
Regards
Leon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is she entitled to a refund as the skirt did not dry clean as the lable directed and is no damaged and not wearable? It does not seem to be of reasonable quality.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There are one of 2 possibilities here and they are that either the skirt is defective or the cleaning process was defective.

I am inclined to think that whatever the glue is, is not suitable for dry cleaning contrary to what it says on the label.

I have seen very similar where there is a stiffening on the back of the material and that has bubbled up.
If it is what I'm thinking about it some kind of iron on type material which they use to add body to the main fabric.

If it is that, then I think you can successfully argue that the product is of defective manufacture and therefore it has to be free from manufacturing defects for 6 years. Wear-and-tear is obviously not included but that does not apply here.

The relevant legislation are the Supply of Goods to Consumer Regulations.

If the high street or will not replace or refund on the skirt and it was paid by credit card, you can file a section 75 claim with the credit card company which puts the liability onto the credit card company along with the merchant.

Alternatively (or an addition) you can issue Small Claims Court proceedings against the store for the cost of the skirt.

In cases like that they would normally settle without going to court quite simply because it is not worth them defending such matters in the Small Claims Court because even if they get solicitors involved, they will not recover those costs.

Here is the link to the Small Claims Court

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

before issuing small claims proceedings you do have to warm them that if they do not agree to replace or refund (they should refund not replace) you will issue Small Claims Court proceedings.

Can I clarify anything for you ?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice